About Pisa

Charity Information



How to become a PISA approved Charity

What does it mean to be a PISA approved charity?

To be a PISA approved charity, PISA must have had a request from a donor for a charity to be approved. Then PISA will ensure that the work that the charity does is in line with PISA's objective and constitution.

What are the requirements for my charity to become PISA approved?

A charity must either be nominated by a donor or the charity must email PISA in order to be considered for PISA Approval. PISA requires that the New Charity Application Form, on the Donate page, be filled out.

In addition PISA requires the following information from charities:

  • PISA requires proof of registration. The organization may be registered with a national government, such as the Indian Govt, a State Govt, or a Municipality.
  • Charities should have a clearance from the Income Tax Department under Rule/ Sec. 80 G for receiving any donation tax free. PISA will ask for the copy of the document.
  • For receiving any foreign donation, charities must have an Foreign Currency Receipt Approval from the Govt. of India (or equivalent for their country). This is essential; without this approval the charities will not be able to deposit the checks.
  • Please send all forms and information to the operational headquarters (2314 Peggy Lane, Silver Spring MD 20910-2329 USA) and email it to us at pisausa2@gmail.com

    If you have any questions please contact PISA at pisausa2@gmail.com or use the contact page.

Registered Office:

506 W Country Club Ln,

Wallingford, PA 19086- 6509, USA

Phone: 610-627-0504

Operating Office:

2314 Peggy Lane,

Silver Spring, MD 20910-2329, USA

Phone: 301-588-4783